HUB Login
Username
Password

School Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2018  >
  • Monday, Jan 1
    • New Year's Day
    • Winter Break NO SCHOOL
    Tuesday, Jan 2
    • Winter Break NO SCHOOL
    Wednesday, Jan 3
    • Classes Resume
    Thursday, Jan 4
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Parent & Alumni Meet and Mingle 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

      This event is for the entire Oakhill parent community, not just prekindergarten. You are invited to come, meet, and mingle with Oakhill alumni, to see and hear about the impact that an Oakhill education had on their academic and professional careers. Teachers will also be present and are excited to chat with you at this event.

    Friday, Jan 5
    • First Grade Famous Midwesterner's Presentation 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
    Monday, Jan 8
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 9
    • Mathemagic Club with Mrs. Clevenger & Mrs. Scheidecker - Grades K-4 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 10
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 1 - Grades Preschool - 8 with KC Chess Club 2:40 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Jan 11
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 12
    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Jan 13
    • Eighth Grade Service Opportunity at Harvesters 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

      Contact Mrs. Newhouse for more information

    Monday, Jan 15
    • Martin Luther King, Jr. Day NO SCHOOL
    • No Kids' Club
    Tuesday, Jan 16
    • Book Buddies with Mrs. Feaster - K-Fourth Grades 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 17
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 1 - Grades Preschool - 8 with KC Chess Club 2:40 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Jan 18
    • Second Grade Field Trip to KU Natural History Museum 11:30 AM to 3:15 PM
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 19
    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Jan 20
    Monday, Jan 22
    • Science Club with Mrs. Brown & Mrs. Cole - First-Fourth Grades 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 23
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 24
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 1 - Grades Preschool - 8 with KC Chess Club 2:40 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MCTM Completion Qualifying Test 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

      Students in 4-8th Grade Questions contact Mr Hall or Mrs. Scheidecker

    Thursday, Jan 25
    • Sixth Grade Field Trip to the Museum of Deaf History, Arts, & Culture 12:15 PM to 2:45 PM
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 26
    • Prekindergarten "Under The Sea Party" 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Jan 27
    Monday, Jan 29
    • MS Book Fair
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 30
    • MS Book Fair
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 31
    • MS Book Fair
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 1 - Grades Preschool - 8 with KC Chess Club 2:40 PM to 4:30 PM
  • Thursday, Feb 1
    • MS Book Fair
    • PTO Coffee - Homework Habits 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM

      Join fellow parents, PTO and Administration for this morning coffee discussing how to help set great homework habits at any age!

    • Kids' Club Conference Care Available 4:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Mid Year Parent Teacher Conferences 4:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 2
    • Kids' Club Available
    • MS Book Fair
    • NO SCHOOL
    • Kids' Club Conference Care Available 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Mid Year Parent Teacher Conferences 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Saturday, Feb 3
    • MS MathCounts Competition 8:00 AM to 2:30 PM
    Monday, Feb 5
    • Spirit Week - Monday ODS Spirit Day

      Head to Toe teal and black! Show your Oakhill pride!! Go Panthers!

    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 6
    • Spirit Week - Tuesday Crazy Hair/Hat Day

      Get out the hairspray, gel, dyes, and whatever crazy heat you can find! Maybe even just roll out of bed!

    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 7
    • Spirit Week - Wednesday Blob Day

      Can you construct an outfit completely out of one color? How about a single pattern??

    • Eighth Grade Field Trip to Charles Evans Whittaker Courthouse 9:20 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 1 - Grades Preschool - 8 with KC Chess Club 2:40 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Feb 8
    • Spirit Week - Thursday Backwards Day

      Wear clothing backwards, inside out, mismatched...it's a backwards kind of day

    • First Grade Musical 9:00 AM
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • PTO Sponsored All School Chuck E Cheese Event 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 9
    • Spirit Week - Friday Day at the Beach

      Let's will away the cold and dress for our day at the beach with Hawaiian shirts, leis, and beach themed attire! (Be sure to bundle up if it is cold though!)

    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Feb 10
    • Eighth Grade Service Opportunity at Harvesters 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

      Contact Mrs. Newhouse for more information

    Monday, Feb 12
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 13
    • Mathemagic Club with Mrs. Clevenger & Mrs. Scheidecker - Grades K-4 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Kindergarten-Second Grade Field Trip to KC Symphony with Mrs. Burnfin 9:15 AM to 11:30 AM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 14
    • Early Childhood Valentine Parties 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
    • Lower School Valentine Parties 2:40 PM to 3:30 PM
    • MS Valentine Party 2:45 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Springl Semester Session 2 with KC Chess Club - Grades PS -8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Feb 15
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Parent/Student Presentation on Suicide Prevention 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

      6-6:30 Dr. Steve Arkin (Kansas City neurologist/father of suicide victim/community leader in movement to engage schools in addressing the problem)

      6:30-7:30 Kelsey Prather(Youth Suicide Prevention Specialist/Tri-County Mental Health Services)

      Warning Signs, Risk Factors, How to Help

      In 2016, 73 Missouri teens from 10-19 years old killed themselves - the most on record, according to a KC Star analysis.
    Friday, Feb 16
    • The Lion Dancers All School Presentation "Chinese New Year" 2:45 PM

      In celebration of the Chinese New Year, the Lion Dancers will be performing for the entire school

    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Monday, Feb 19
    • No Kids' Club
    • Presidents' Day NO SCHOOL
    Tuesday, Feb 20
    • Book Buddies with Mrs. Feaster - K-Fourth Grade 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 21
    • Annual Children's Auction 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
    Thursday, Feb 22
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 23
    • Sixth Grade Field Trip to Images with Ms. Stallman 12:30 PM to 2:45 PM
    • First Grade Luau 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM

      Set in Gym starting at 12:30p

    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Monday, Feb 26
    • LS Science Club with Mrs. Brown & Mrs. Cole - First - Fourth Grades 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 27
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • All School Annual Science & Art Expo 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Walking Taco Dinner 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 28
    • Fifth Grade Field Trip to the Jefferson City MO Capitol 7:15 AM to 9:00 PM
    • Eighth Grade Service Opportunity Field Trip to Harvesters 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Springl Semester Session 2 with KC Chess Club - Grades PS -8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
  • Thursday, Mar 1
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Friday, Mar 2
    • End of Third Quarter
    • Fourth Grade Wax Museum 1:15 PM to 2:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Mar 3
    • Annual Auction "A Night at Studio 47" 6:00 PM
    Monday, Mar 5
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 6
    • MS Drama Class 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 7
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Springl Semester Session 2 with KC Chess Club - Grades PS -8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS Drama Production "Into The Woods" 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Mar 8
    • PTO Coffee - Resilience and Self Control 8:30 AM to 9:15 AM

      Join fellow parents, PTO and Administration for this morning coffee discussing: Why does resilience matter? How do we teach resilience to our children? What parenting tips lead to better self-control? If we want our children to be happy and healthy adults, we must focus on these two traits.

    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Drama Production "Into The Woods" 7:00 PM
    Friday, Mar 9
    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Mar 10
    • Eighth Grade Service Opportunity at Harvesters 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

      Contact Mrs. Newhouse for more information

    Monday, Mar 12
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Tuesday, Mar 13
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Wednesday, Mar 14
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Thursday, Mar 15
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Friday, Mar 16
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Monday, Mar 19
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Tuesday, Mar 20
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Wednesday, Mar 21
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Thursday, Mar 22
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Friday, Mar 23
    • Kids' Club Available
    • Spring Break NO SCHOOL
    Monday, Mar 26
    • LS Science Club with Mrs. Brown & Mrs. Cole - First - Fourth Grades 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 28
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Springl Semester Session 2 with KC Chess Club - Grades PS -8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Mar 29
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    Friday, Mar 30
    • Fourth Grade field Trip to Mahaffie Stagecoach Stop and Farm 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Quiz Bowl with Senora WalkerHolmes - Grades 4-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Mar 31
    • Spring Chess Tournament with Ken Fee 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
  • Sunday, Apr 1
    • EASTER
    Monday, Apr 2
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 4
    • Spring Pictures - Individual and Class

      Picture order form due back day of pictures.

      Classes having pictures on Wednesday April 4 are: Ferris, Robbins, Rocha, Trager, Manley, Egbert, Pearce, Forsen, Hyatt, Holloway and Middle School (5-8).

    • 6th & 8th Grade Science Fair Winners go to Union Station 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Springl Semester Session 2 with KC Chess Club - Grades PS -8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Apr 5
    • Spring Pictures - Individual and Class

      Picture order forms are due back April 5.

      Classes having pictures taken on Thursday April 5: Crouse, Robbins, Trager, Rocha, Holloway, Ferris, Driskill, Clevenger, Hule, Boyd, Tenner, Vinson, Scheidecker & Brown/Mackey

    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 6
    • Second Grade Field Trip to the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art 11:00 AM to 2:45 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Monday, Apr 9
    • Holocaust Survivor Judy Jacobs Addresses Oakhill MS Students 2:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 10
    • Mathemagic Club with Mrs. Clevenger & Mrs. Scheidecker - Grades K-4 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Fourth Grade Parents Meeting 6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 11
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 3 with KC Chess - Grades PS - 8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Apr 12
    • Kindergarten Musical 9:00 AM
    • MS Choir 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 13
    • Third Grade Field Trip to Omaha Zoo With Mrs. Cole POSTPONED: Due to weather. New Date 4/13

      Bus will leave Oakhill at 7am and return at 5:30pm

    • Fourth Grade Musical 9:00 AM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Apr 14
    • Eighth Grade Service Opportunity at Harvesters 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM

      For more information contact Mrs. Newhouse

    Monday, Apr 16
    • Middle School Trips - Information TBA
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 17
    • Middle School Trips - Information TBA
    • Book Buddies with Mrs. Feaster - K-Fourth Grades 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Fourth Grade Art & Architecture Tour With Ms Stallman 10:25 AM to 3:15 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 18
    • Middle School Trips - Information TBA
    • First & Second Grade Field Trip to Kauffman Stadium for Royals Scholastic Victory Program 9:30 AM to 2:00 PM
    • Prekindergarten In house Field Trip "KC Symphony Instrument Petting Zoo" 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 3 with KC Chess - Grades PS - 8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Apr 19
    • Middle School Trips - Information TBA
    Friday, Apr 20
    • Middle School Trips - Information TBA
    Monday, Apr 23
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • LS Science Club with Mrs. Brown & Mrs. Cole - First - Fourth Grades 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 24
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    Wednesday, Apr 25
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 3 with KC Chess - Grades PS - 8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Apr 26
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • First Grade Field Trip to Discovery Center 8:40 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Kindergarten Field Trip to Theater for Young American 9:15 AM to 1:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 27
    • Earth Day
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • Acorn Day Celebration 2:45 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Mixer/Dance 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Monday, Apr 30
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • Bach Aria Soloists Perform for MS Students 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM

      The Bach Aria Soloists are coming back to Oakhill on April 30th from 10:00-10:45 am to bring us a special Bach Shakes (Shakespeare) program.

    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday, May 1
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • Battle of the Books (4th-8th Grades) 8:45 AM to 11:00 AM
    Wednesday, May 2
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 3 with KC Chess - Grades PS - 8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, May 3
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • Fifth & Seventh Grade IBuild Commpetition 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    • Oakhill Piano Recital 6:00 PM
    Friday, May 4
    • ERB Standardized Testing
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Monday, May 7
    • Parents' Teas
    • Spring Book Fair - Main Campus Only
    • Book Fair Hours of Operation 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Mrs. Egbert's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Mrs. Hyatt's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 9:50 AM to 10:50 AM
    • Miss Rocha's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Mrs. Scheidecker's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Ms. Hule's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 12:55 PM to 1:55 PM
    • Mrs. Forsen's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 2:05 PM to 3:05 PM
    • Kids' Club Minecraft with Mrs. Manley - Grades K-8 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, May 8
    • Parents' Teas
    • Spring Book Fair - Main Campus Only
    • Book Fair Hours of Operation 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Ms. Trager's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM
    • Mrs. Tenner's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 9:50 AM to 10:50 AM
    • Ms. Robbins' Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Eighth Grade Parents' Brunch 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Miss Boyd's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 11:35 AM to 12:35 PM
    • Mrs. Brown & Mrs. Mackey's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
    Wednesday, May 9
    • Parents' Teas
    • Spring Book Fair - Main Campus Only
    • Book Fair Hours of Operation 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Ms. Ferris' Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 9:10 AM to 10:10 AM
    • Mrs. Crouse's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 9:50 AM to 10:50 AM
    • Ms. Robbins' Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 10:25 AM to 11:25 AM
    • Mrs. Holloway's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 10:55 AM to 11:55 AM
    • Mrs. Vinson's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 11:45 AM to 12:45 PM
    • Mrs. Driskill's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 12:55 PM to 1:55 PM
    • Mrs. Clevenger's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
    • Mrs. Pearce's Parents' Tea & Spring Book Fair 2:20 PM to 3:20 PM
    • Kids' Club Chess Club Spring Semester Session 3 with KC Chess - Grades PS - 8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, May 10
    • Global Celebration Day
    • Spring Book Fair - Main Campus Only
    • Book Fair Hours of Operation 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
    Friday, May 11
    • Parents' Teas
    • Spring Book Fair - Main Campus Only
    • Book Fair Hours of Operation 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Mrs. Manley's Parents' Tea and Spring Book Fair 10:40 AM to 11:40 AM
    • Fifth, Sixth & Seventh Grade Parents' Tea 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Kids' Club Jr. Robotics with Coach Fernandez - Grades K-4 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, May 12
    • Eighth Grade Service Opportunity at Harvesters CHANGED: New Date 5/12/18 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

      for more information contact Mrs. Newhouse

    Sunday, May 13
    • Mothers' Day
    Monday, May 14
    • Development Dept Auction Meeting 8:30 AM
    • Prekindergarten Field Trip to the Kansas City Zoo 8:45 AM to 1:30 PM
    • CELEBRATE ALUMNI! 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Tuesday, May 15
    • Third Grade Field Trip to KC Symphony with Mrs. Burnfin 9:15 AM to 11:30 AM
    Thursday, May 17
    • Field Day Middle School Battle 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM

      Students will begin getting ready at 1:30 - battle starts at 2pm

    • EVEREVE Sip, Snack & Shopping Event 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM

      Mark Your Calendar! Fundraising Shopportunity

      Evereve at the Country Club Plaza will be hosting a sip, snack and shopping event on Thursday, May 17 from 6 - 8:30 p.m. 15% of purchases made during this shopping extravaganza will be donated back to Oakhill!

    Friday, May 18
    • Field Day
    • Flapjack Breakfast 6:30 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Jr. Robotics Showcase at Flapjack Breakfast 6:30 AM
    Saturday, May 19
    • Eighth Grade Skip Trip
    Sunday, May 20
    • Eighth Grade Skip Trip
    Monday, May 21
    • Eighth Grade Skip Trip
    Tuesday, May 22
    • Annual Spelling Celebration 1:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, May 23
    • Alternate Field Day
    Thursday, May 24
    • Eighth Grade Graduation 6:30 PM
    Friday, May 25
    • Last Day - Early Dismissal 1pm
    • Kindergarten Graduation 9:30 AM
    • Kindergarten & Eighth Grade Brunch 10:00 AM
    • Kids' Club Available 1:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Monday, May 28
    • Memorial Day NO SCHOOL
    Tuesday, May 29
    • Oakhill Fully Charged Summer Program
    Wednesday, May 30
    • Oakhill Fully Charged Summer Program
    Thursday, May 31
    • Oakhill Fully Charged Summer Program
  • Friday, Jun 1
    • Oakhill Fully Charged Summer Program
    Thursday, Jun 21
    • New Family Orientation 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM
  • Monday, Jul 16
    • New Family Orientation 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday, Aug 8
    • New Family Orientation 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM
    Monday, Aug 13
    • Fourth - Eighth Grade Parents' Night 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Aug 14
    • Back to School Night for Fourth - Eighth Grade Students 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    • Back to School Night for Toddler-Third Grade Students 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Aug 16
    • First Day 2 & 5 Day Students
    • PTO Coffee 8:30 AM
    Friday, Aug 17
    • First Day 3 Day Students
    • PTO Coffee 8:30 AM
    Tuesday, Aug 21
    • Early Childhood Parents' Night (Toddler-PreK) 6:00 PM to 7:15 PM
    Wednesday, Aug 22
    • Kids' Club Available LS Parents' Night 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Lower School Parents' Night for Kindergarten - Third Grade 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    Friday, Aug 24
    • Annual Carnival CHANGED: Beginning time changed. 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Monday, Aug 27
    • Mum Sales Begin
    Wednesday, Aug 29
    • MS STUCO Elections
    • First Grade Field Trip to Martha Lafite Thompson Nature Sanctuary with Mrs. Cole 11:45 AM to 2:45 PM
  • Monday, Sep 3
    • LABOR DAY - NO SCHOOL - NO KIDS' CLUB
    Tuesday, Sep 4
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 5
    • Reading Buddies 8:40 AM to 9:10 AM
    Thursday, Sep 6
    Tuesday, Sep 11
    • Mathmagic Grades K-4 with Mrs. Clevenger & Mrs. Pearce 7:30 AM

      Students participate in a variety of enrichment activities to discover the “magic” in math.  This club can reinforce current curricular areas, provide exposure to new concepts, or just demonstrate the awesome power of numbers!

    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • PTO Parent Connect Bunco 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    Friday, Sep 14
    • MS Mid Quarter
    • Kids' Club: Run ODS 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Sunday, Sep 16
    Tuesday, Sep 18
    • Eighth Grade 3rd Period Field Trip to Woodneath Library 9:10 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 19
    • Student Individual Pictures - schedule TBA

      Schedule TBA

    • Eighth Grade 4th Period Field Trip to Woodneath Library 9:10 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, Sep 20
    • Student Individual Pictures - schedule TBA

      Schedule TBA

    Friday, Sep 21
    • Kids' Club: Run ODS 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Monday, Sep 24
    Tuesday, Sep 25
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 26
    • Mum Pick Up CHANGED: Mum Pick up dates changed.
    • Mike Downey Meeting with Eighth Grade Students 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Kids' Club: Ultimate Yard Games 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
    Thursday, Sep 27
    • Mum Pick Up CHANGED: Mum Pick up dates changed.
    Friday, Sep 28
    • Mum Pick Up CHANGED: Mum Pick up dates changed.
    • First Grade Field Trip to the American Royal 8:30 AM to 2:30 PM
    • Preschool Field Trip to DeAnna Rose Farmstead 8:45 AM to 2:00 PM
    • Kids' Club: Run ODS 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Inclement Weather Alternate Date for PTO Movie on the Lawn 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
  • Monday, Oct 1
    • Annual Fund Kick Off
    Tuesday, Oct 2
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Annual Alumni/Staff Volley Ball Game 4:00 PM

      Alumni/Staff game will be following by MS Girls VB Home Games

    Wednesday, Oct 3
    • MS Heifer Trip
    • Reading Buddies 8:40 AM to 9:10 AM
    • Kids' Club: Ultimate Yard Games 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
    Thursday, Oct 4
    • MS Heifer Trip
    • PTO Coffee -Topic TBA 8:30 AM
    Friday, Oct 5
    • MS Heifer Trip
    • Fourth Grade Field Trip to Hermann MO 6:45 AM to 7:00 PM
    • Kids' Club: Run ODS 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Monday, Oct 8
    • Fall Sports Pep Rally CHANGED: New Date 10/8 2:45 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 9
    • MS Morning Robotics Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • PTO Parent Connect Bunco Night 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 10
    • Kids' Club: Ultimate Yard Games 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
    Thursday, Oct 11
    • End of First Quarter
    • MS Morning Science Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    Friday, Oct 12
    • Staff Development Day - NO SCHOOL
    • Kids' Club Care Available 6:45 AM to 6:00 PMContact Kathryn Dodson for reservations and/or more information
    Tuesday, Oct 16
    • MS Morning Robotics Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 17
    • Kids' Club: Ultimate Yard Games 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Panther Scamper 5K/Walk/Kids Dash 4:00 PM

      4p Kids' Dash / 4:15p 5K/Walk followed by Pizza Party

    Thursday, Oct 18
    • MS Morning Science Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Second Grade Musical 9:00 AM
    • MS Field Trip to Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts 9:45 AM to 12:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 19
    • Third Grade Musical 9:00 AM
    • Kids' Club: Run ODS 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Kids' Club Harry Potter Night - K-8 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Harry Potter Night - Toddler-PK 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    Monday, Oct 22
    • Fall Book Fair
    Tuesday, Oct 23
    • Fall Book Fair
    • MS Morning Robotics Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 24
    • Fall Book Fair
    • Fifth Grade Visit the School of Economics 7:45 AM to 2:30 PM
    • Student Picture Retakes 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    • Mike Downey Meeting with Eighth Grade Students 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Kids' Club: Ultimate Yard Games 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
    Thursday, Oct 25
    • Fall Book Fair
    • MS Morning Science Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Student Picture Retakes 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    • Kids' Club Conference Care Available 4:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Parent Teacher Conferences 4:30 PM to 8:00 PM

      Parent Teacher Conferences are October 25 and 26.    The conference scheduler is open now on Pick a Time.     Ms. Robbins, Ms. Ferris and Ms. Trager have additional times during on Oct 22, 23 and 24 open in addition to the 25 and 26 time slots.        If you have questions, please contact Central Office.

    Friday, Oct 26
    • Fall Book Fair
    • NO SCHOOL
    • Kids' Club Care Available 6:40 AM to 6:00 PM
    • Kids' Club Conference Care Available 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Parent Teacher Conferences 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM

      Parent Teacher Conferences are October 25 and 26.   Our on line scheduler is open at Pick a Time.    Ms. Robbins, Ms. Ferris and Ms. Trager have additional times open on October 22, 23 and 24.   If you have questions, please contact the Central Office.

    Monday, Oct 29
    • Poinsettia Sales Begin
    Tuesday, Oct 30
    • MS Morning Robotics Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Eighth Grade Field Trip to the Charles Evans Whittaker Federal Courthouse 9:10 AM to 11:50 AM
    • Seventh Grade Field Trip to the WWI Museum 9:30 AM to 2:30 PM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 31
    • Early Childhood Halloween Parade & Parties 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM

      Parade at 9am followed by party in the classroom

    • Lower School (K-4) Halloween Parade & Parties 2:00 PM

      Parade at 2pm followed by parties in the classrooms

    • Middle School Halloween Parade and Party 2:00 PM

      Parade at 2pm followed by Party

    • Kids' Club: Ultimate Yard Games 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
  • Thursday, Nov 1
    • MS Morning Science Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Sixth Grade Field Trip to the Musieum of Deaf History, Arts & Culture 9:15 AM to 1:15 PM
    Friday, Nov 2
    • Second Grade Field Trip to the American Jazz and Negro Leagues Baseball Museum 9:15 AM to 2:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 5
    • Middle School Fall Sports Banquet 6:00 PM to 7:45 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 6
    • MS Morning Robotics Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Third Grade KC Adventure Tour 9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Kindergarten Kickoff 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 7
    • Kids' Club "Its on like Ping Pong" - 4th-8th Grades 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Nov 8
    • MS Morning Science Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • PTO Coffee 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM
    • Annual Talent Show 6:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 9
    • Auction Raffle Begins
    • MS Mid Quarter
    Monday, Nov 12
    Tuesday, Nov 13
    • MS Morning Robotics Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Table Talk 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 14
    • Kids' Club "Its on like Ping Pong" - 4th-8th Grades 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Nov 15
    • MS Morning Science Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    Friday, Nov 16
    • End of Poinsettia Sale
    Saturday, Nov 17
    • Kindergarten - Third Grade Open House 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 19
    • MS National Junior Honor Society Induction 8:30 AM
    Tuesday, Nov 20
    • MS Morning Robotics Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 21
    • NO KIDS' CLUB
    • Thanksgiving Break NO SCHOOL
    • Kids' Club "Its on like Ping Pong" - 4th-8th Grades 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Nov 22
    • NO KIDS' CLUB
    • Thanksgiving Break NO SCHOOL
    Friday, Nov 23
    • NO KIDS' CLUB
    • Thanksgiving Break NO SCHOOL
    Monday, Nov 26
    Tuesday, Nov 27
    • MS Morning Robotics Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    • Kindergarten - Second Grade Field Trip to the Cotierie Theater to see Rudolph 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 28
    • Poinsettia Pick Up
    • Kids' Club "Its on like Ping Pong" - 4th-8th Grades 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Nov 29
    • Poinsettia Pick Up
    • MS Morning Science Club 7:20 AM to 8:00 AM
    Friday, Nov 30
    • Poinsettia Pick Up
    • Third Grade Field Trip to the Nutcracker at Kaufman Center 9:30 AM to 1:00 PM
  • Tuesday, Dec 4
    • Fourth Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Second & Third Grade Choir Practice 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 5
    • Kids' Club "Its on like Ping Pong" - 4th-8th Grades 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Dec 6
    Friday, Dec 7
    Monday, Dec 10
    • Alternate Toddler-PK and 2nd-4th Musical Date
    Tuesday, Dec 11
    • Alternate K-1st and MS Musical Dates
    • Teacher Appreciation Night at Oakhill MS Basketball Home Games 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 12
    • Kids' Club "Its on like Ping Pong" - 4th-8th Grades 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    Thursday, Dec 13
    • MS Division Night/Ugly Sweater Night at MS Home Basketball Games 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Dec 14
    Monday, Dec 17
    • Last Day 3 Day StudentsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • 3 Day Prekindergarten Christmas PartySignup for an alert reminder. 2:45 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 18
    • Last Day 2 & 5 Day StudentsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • EC Christmas Party - Toddler-Prekindergarten CHANGED: Time change due to Holiday Sing a longSignup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
    • Middle School Christmas PartySignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM
    • Lower School (K-4) Christmas PartiesSignup for an alert reminder. 2:45 PM
    • Alternate Date for Kids' Club: Oakhill Christmas Extravaganza (MS Students)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 12:00 AM
    Wednesday, Dec 19
    • Kids' Club Available with Registration Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
    • EC Panther Playdate - Music & Movement Signup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    Thursday, Dec 20
    • Kids' Club Available with Registration Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Dec 21
    • Kids' Club Available with Registration Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Dec 24
    • NO KIDS' CLUBSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Dec 25
    • NO KIDS' CLUBSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Dec 26
    • NO KIDS' CLUBSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Dec 27
    • Kids' Club Available with Registration Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Dec 28
    • Kids' Club Available with Registration Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Dec 31
    • NO KIDS' CLUBSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Winter Break - NO SCHOOLSignup for an alert reminder.
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2018  >
Admissions Calendar
All-School Calendar
Alumni/ae Calendar
Early Childhood Calendar
Kids' Club Calendar
Lower School Calendar
Middle School Calendar
PTO Calendar
School Cancellation
Oakhill Day School
Oakhill Day School
7019 N. Cherry Street Gladstone, MO 64118
Phone: 816.436.6228
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite